Main content starts here, tab to start navigating

Privacy Policy

Rope Swing Hospitality, LLC, doing business as The Holler  (“The Holler”), operator of the website located at the <alocalhangout.com> domain (the “Site”), collects and uses information from users of and visitors to the Site as follows.

  • Types Of Information Collected

The Holler collects the following information:

user names, telephone numbers, postal addresses, email addresses, as requested by The Holler and submitted by users;

financial information for payment by users for user submitted orders;

user login credential for the Site, including user site aliases and passwords, stored in hashed or otherwise encrypted format, for the Site;

all information provided to The Holler by users in user-submitted site content (e.g., in forum posts and user profiles, to the extent that they exist);

site usage, viewing and technical information available through web analysis tools; and

user IP addresses and user information provided to The Holler by user software (e.g., information provided to The Holler’s servers by user web browsers).

  • How Information Is Collected

The Holler collects information:

by asking you for it;

through information you provide on the site such as in forum postings and user profiles;

through the use of client-side data storage and retrieval (“cookies”); and

through technologies like web usage analysis tools such as Google Analytics.



through technologies like web usage analysis tools such as Google Analytics.

  • Use Of   Client-side Data (“Cookies”)

The Holler uses Analytics Cookies.  

Analytics Cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the Site, including the number of visitors, the websites that referred them to the Site and the pages that they visited on the Site. The Holler uses this information to compile reports and to help it improve the Site, for example, to understand how visitors use the Site.

The Holler uses Google Analytics Cookies, including  Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers.  More information about these tools may be found at [LINK TO HTTP://WWW.GOOGLE.COM/POLICIES/TECHNOLOGIES/TYPES/] and [LINK TO HTTPS://WWW.GOOGLE.COM/POLICIES/PRIVACY/KEY-TERMS/#TOC-TERMS-IDENTIFIER]

You may choose to delete or refuse cookies.

You can manage the use of cookies on your devices by using functions available on most internet browsers, and cookie can also be deleted from your device’s storage medium at any time. You can also manage how certain of The Holler’s Analytics Cookies are set and how to delete these cookies at [LINK TO HTTPS://TOOLS.GOOGLE.COM/DLPAGE/GAOPTOUT/].

If you choose to delete or refuse cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site and any communications you receive from The Holler may be less relevant to you than they might otherwise have been.

  • Use Of Personal Information

Personal information is information that directly or indirectly identifies a particular individual, such as the individual's name, postal address, email address and telephone number. 

The Holler uses Personal information only to deliver requested content and services to users and to communicate with its users.  Except as required by law (see below), The Holler does not share any Personal Information with any third parties. The Holler may share Personal Information with The Holler’s advertising or marketing agencies in connection with The Holler’s advertising and marketing.

  • Use Of Anonymous/Aggregate Information

Anonymous Information is information that does not directly or indirectly identify any individual and cannot cannot reasonably be used to identify any individual.   Aggregate Information is information generated by aggregating personal and/or anonymous information in such a way that the resulting information does not directly or indirectly identify any individual and cannot reasonably be used to identify any individual.



The Holler uses Anonymous and Aggregate Information in the same manner it uses Personal Information.  Additionally, The Holler uses Anonymous and Aggregate Information to improve its services; to tailor its services generally to its users; and for advertising-related purposes.  The Holler may share Anonymous and Aggregate Information with third parties for marketing, advertising or other purposes.

  • Use Of Information For As Required By Law

The Holler may share with third parties any and all information collected by it pursuant to subpoena, warrant, court order or as otherwise required by law.

  • Changes To Privacy Policy

From time to time, The Holler may change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes.  The Holler will provide notice to of any such changes prior to implementing them.

  • Notice To California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by The Holler to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this privacy policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please contact The Holler by postal mail or email at

[INSERT VALID POSTAL AND EMAIL ADDRESS FOR AGENT]